What is this

When you deal with Hable, you trust us with your information. We take privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the information you provide us with.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you, how this data is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to third parties, and how it is kept secure.

This policy may change from time to time, so please ensure you revisit this page periodically to see if you are happy with the changes.

 

Who we are

Hable are a Microsoft Adoption & Change Management Partner, helping our customers get more from the Office 365 platform. When implemented well, cloud technology is a powerful asset which can improve the whole organization and deliver tangible benefits for everyone. A successful technology project requires you to get people on board by inspiring them to embrace and giving them the confidence to learn new things.

Hable are also a Microsoft Global training Partner.

 

Information that you give us

Our website:

The information you give to us through our website is via a third party called “HubSpot”. This information includes your contact details and identification information. This third party “HubSpot” also use cookies. Please see our cookies policy below.

You are asked if you wish to receive other marketing information, this option can be withdrawn at any time by using the contact details below.

 

Employment details

As an employer we will hold contact details and biographical information about our staff. We may supplement the personal data collected from you with information from publicly available sources such as information to validate your identity or address.

The provision of documents for identity verification purposes is required for us to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.

We will also hold your financial details such as bank account name and number for payroll purposes.

 

How and why we use your data

Where we have a legitimate interest

We may process your data to enter and perform the contract we have with your business.

 

Where you have provided consent

Where you have provided consent (via our opt in consent process), we will use and process your personal data to send you email communications about products and services. We may also contact you regarding a product or regarding any service updates available.

Your information may be used to send you details of products or services that we may have identified as being of some interest to you, based on any preferences identified.

We will seek separate and specific consent from you in circumstances where we wish to feature your identity in a publication or on our website, testimonial or advertisement, or wish to include your photograph or video in connection with public relations or any promotional activities.

We will email you at intervals of no less than 2 years, this will be to confirm you are still happy to receive any marketing information, and to give you the opportunity to confirm your details are still accurate.

 

Cookies

Where we store your cookies

Like many websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files which are used to store important information. Cookies can store this information for any specific period, from 1 millisecond of time to several years.

Cookies are browser specific, their size and contents has limitations, they can be deleted by a user, or the types of cookies can be selected by the user.

On Hable website we use the following cookies:

_ga  This is an analytical cookie. Used for visitor tracking.

_gid  This is used to group the users behavior together for each user.

_gid   This cookie is used for throttling requests to google analytics to increase the efficiency of network calls. If a person visits the site too much the site can block the user.

Our website is connected to third parties, these third parties may use cookies, please visit their Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for details.

How we look after your data

Your rights

You have several rights in relation to your personal data under data protection legislation. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and where applicable to help us find your information. We will respond to you in one month from either the date that we have confirmed your identity or where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

You have a right to ask us for a copy of all the information that we hold about you. You can do this by emailing, writing of telephoning the details of the data manager below.

We may not provide you details is the data mentions anyone else.

Correcting and updating your personal data

The accuracy of your data is important, if you wish to update any of the data that you have submitted to us, please contact the data manager below.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal data as set out above, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please refer to the data managers contact details below.

Earasing your personal data or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be removed from our system by emailing or writing to us at the contact details provided below. Provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to retain your information, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

Transferring your personal data in a structured data file

Where we rely on your consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal data or need to process it in connection with your employment, as set out in ‘how we use your personal data’ you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that data in a structured data file.

You can ask us to send your data to another service provider, and we will do so if this is possible.

How long we keep your data

If we collect your personal data, the length of time for which we retain it is determined by the number of factors including the type of data, the purpose for which we use that data and our legal obligations attached to the use. We do not retain personal data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We maintain internally a full schedule of types of data and the specified period of time we shall retain it for.

 

 

Data Category/Document

 

Retention period & Criteria

 

 

 

Client/Customer data

 

Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will carefully consider whether we need to retain your personal data after the period described above in case of a legal or regulatory requirement.

We will retain client files for 7 years.

Recruitment/Employment Data

We will retain HR data for 7 years.

If you have sent us your CV on a speculative, and or have attended an interview, we will retain your data for 1 year.

Exceptions to the retention of the data

The law requires us to hold your personal data for a longer period or delete it sooner.

You exercise your right to have the data erased (where this applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under law.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data. Please visit the ICOs website for details

Our data privacy manager

If you would like any more details regarding the way we handle your data, or you would like to exercise any of your data subject rights, please contact us by emailing info@hable.co.uk. You can telephone us on 01865 6002409. If you would rather write to us then please send your written requests to: Suite 3, Bignell Park Barns, Chesterton, Oxfordshire, OX26, 1TD.